تصفح
دخول
تسجيل
نسيتها؟

ضخامة طحال و ضخامة عقد رقبية ..


ضخامة طحال و ضخامة عقد رقبية ..


حالة سريرية

كتابة حرة وطرح موضوع النقاش!
A 19-year-old male presents with a 1-week history of malaise and anorexia
followed by fever and sore throat. On physical examination, the throat is
inflamed without exudate. There are a few palatal petechiae. Cervical
adenopathy is present. The liver is percussed at 12 cm and the spleen is
palpable.

Throat culture: negative for group A streptococci
Hct: 38%
Hgb: 12 g/dL
Reticulocytes: 4%
WBC: 14,000/μL
Segmented: 30%
Lymphocytes: 60%
Monocytes: 10%
Bilirubin total: 2.0 mg/dL (normal 0.2 to 1.2)
Lactic dehydrogenase (LDH) serum: 260 IU/L (normal 20 to 220)
Aspartate (AST): 40 U/L (normal 8 to 20 U/L)
Alanine (ALT): 35 U/L (normal 8 to 20 U/L)
Alkaline phosphatase: 40 IU/L (normal 35 to 125)
1. The most important initial test is
a. Liver biopsy
b. Strep screen
c. Peripheral blood smear
d. Toxoplasmosis IgG
e. Lymph node biopsy
2. The most important serum test is
a. Heterophile antibody
b. Hepatitis B IgM
c. Cytomegalovirus IgG
d. ASLO titer
e. Hepatitis C antibody
3. Corticosteroids would be indicated if
a. Liver function tests worsen
b. Fatigue lasts more than 1 week
c. Severe hemolytic anemia is demonstrated
d. Hepatitis B is confirmed
by

1. c
2. c
3. a
Fouad's picture
Fouad
بعد التخرج


الحالة تتماشى بشدة مع داء وحيدات النوى الخمجي إذ بوجود التهاب البلعوم واللطخات على الحنك نبتعد قليلا عن الخمج بـ (CMV) لذا فالحل :
1-c
2-a
3-c باعتقادي

د-علي
طالب دراسات عليا


الحالة داء وحيدات النوى الخمجي

1-c. Peripheral blood smear
2-a. Heterophile antibody(بالرغم من وجود حالات يكون فيها سلبيا )
3-c. Severe hemolytic anemia is demonstrated(لانو الالية مناعية )

a.m.a's picture
a.m.a
طبيب مقيم


صحيح انه داء وحيدات النوى الخمجي ..

the peripheral blood smear should be evaluated for
atypical lymphocytes. A heterophile antibody test should be performed.
The symptoms described in association with atypical lymphocytes and a
positive heterophile test are virtually always due to Epstein-Barr virus

.

qusei


طيب اذا كان عنا نفس الصورة السريرية مع اختبارheterophile سلبي بشو بنفكر ؟

a.m.a's picture
a.m.a
طبيب مقيم

Quote:
طيب اذا كان عنا نفس الصورة السريرية مع اختبارheterophile سلبي بشو بنفكر ؟

أهم شي التهابات الكبد ..

qusei

Quote:
أهم شي التهابات الكبد ..

التهابات الكبد ما بتعمل ضخامة عقد لمفاوية....
أنا رح شك بلوكيميا لمفاوية....

Fouad's picture
Fouad
بعد التخرج


شو اذا ..

qusei


[code]

Quote:
ممكن لوكيميا بس باللوكيميا ليش لحتى ترتفع خمائر الكبد؟

د-علي
طالب دراسات عليا

Quote:
ممكن لوكيميا بس باللوكيميا ليش لحتى ترتفع خمائر الكبد؟

لأن اللوكيميا اللمفاوية ممكن تعطي ارتشاحات للكبد والطحال.....

Fouad's picture
Fouad
بعد التخرج
ابق على تواصل مع حكيم!
Google+