تصفح
دخول
تسجيل
نسيتها؟

درر طبية


How to diagnose Jaundice ..? |

المعلومة

CT scanning is an invaluable tool in the investigation of the jaundiced patient. The dilated bile ducts are clearly visible in a CT scan of a patient with extrahepatic obstructive jaundice due to carcinoma of the head of the pancreas

المرجع

مرجع (Clinical Biochemistry – an illustrated color text-second edition)


. Trypsin is a member of which of the following enzyme classes? |

المعلومة

rypsin is a member of which of the following enzyme classes?
A. Isomerase
B. Hydrolase
C. Transferase
D. Ligase
E. Oxidoreductase

المرجع

PDQ Chemistry


Methionine malabsorption syndrome |

المعلومة

Methionine malabsorption syndrome
This is due to failure to absorb and excrete methionine, and results in diarrhoea, vomiting and mental retardation. Patients characteristically have an oast-house smell.

متلازمة سوء امتصاص الميثيونين :
فشل بامتصاص و طرح الميثيونين , فيسبب :
اسهال
اقياء
تأخر عقلي
للمريض رائحة مميزة

المرجع

KUMAR & CLARCK


blue diaper syndrome |

المعلومة

Tryptophan malabsorption syndrome (blue diaper syndrome)
This is due to an isolated transport defect for tryptophan: the tryptophan excreted oxidizes to a blue colour on the baby's diaper

متلازمة سوء امتصاص التربتوفان ( متلازمة الحفاض الازرق) :
عيب معزول بنقل التربتوفان , فيطرح بشكل مؤكسد فيعطي حفاض الطفل لون ازرق .

المرجع

KUMAR & CLARCK


خضاب الدم |

المعلومة

استقلاب الهيموغلوبين:
A. يحصل في الكريات الدموية الحمراء.
B. يتضمن الانشطار التأكسدي لحلقة البورفيرين.
C. ينتج عنه تحرر لـ CO2.
D. ينتج عنه تشكل لـ البروتوبورفيرينوجين.
E. هو المصدر الوحيد للبيليروبين

الجواب

المرجع

Lippincott`s


Porphyrias: acute intermittent porphyria symptoms 5 P's: |

المعلومة

Pain in abdomen

Polyneuropathy

Psychologial abnormalities

Pink urine

Precipitated by drugs (eg barbiturates, oral contraceptives, sulpha drugs)


Treatment Of Hyponatremia |

المعلومة

Never , never give hypertonic salin rapidly
If the sodium concentration is raised too rapidly , the cells shrink , causing the demyelination syndrome/central pontine myelinolysis.

عند علاج نقص صوديوم الدم أبداً لا تعطي المريض محلول ملحي مفرط التوتر بشكل سريع لأن ذلك سيؤدي إلى انكماش الخلايا و حدوث متلازمة زوال النخاعين/ انحلال النخاعين الجسري المركزي.

المرجع

Hannaman, R. & Cross, J. (2009) MedStudy Internal Medicine Review Core Curriculum. 13th Ed. Colorado (US) : MedStudy Corporation. book 2


Features Of Hypocalcemia |

المعلومة

feaures of hypocalcemia >>>remember SPASMODIC

Spasms (carpopedal spasms = Trousseau's sign)
Perioral parasthesiae
Anxious, irritable .....
Sezuires
Muscle tone increase in s.muscles => wheezing - dysphagia - colic
Orientation impaired (time, place & person) and confusion
Dermatitis (e.g. atopic / exfoliative)
Impetigo
cardiomyopathy / cataract / choreoathetosis /chvostek's sign

المرجع

Longmore, M. et al. (2010). Oxford Handbook Of Clinical Medicine. 8th Ed. New york (US): Oxford University Press Inc. p. 692


Loops &thiazides |

المعلومة

ACIDazolamide = ACIDosis

Loops Lose calcium, while

thiazides save it.

الاسيتازولاميد = احمضاض

مدرات العروة تضيع الكالسيوم بينما التيازيدية تحافظ عليه .

المرجع

2 First Aid 4 Usmle Step


الحماض الأنبوبي الكلوي |

المعلومة

النمط الأول يحدث فيه نقص إفراز شوارد الهيدروجين في الأنبوب البعيد .
يجب أن تشك بالنمط الأول في حال وجود حصيات كلوية أو فرط كلس بول , PH البول يرتفع بشكل مطرد .
النمط الثاني يحدث فيه نقص في عود امتصاص البيكربونات .
فكر بالنمط الثاني في مرضى يتظاهرون بمتلازمة فانكوني , PH مرتفع فقط بالبداية .
النمط الرابع يكون نتيجية لنقص الألدوستيرون أو بسبب مقاومة الأنبوب البعيد للألوستيرون .
يعتبر اعتلال الكلية السكري من الأسباب الرئيسية للنمط الرابع .
البوتاسيوم المرتفع يحدث فقط في النمط الرابع , حيث أن مستوى البوتاسيوم يكون منخفضاً إلى طبيعياً في النمط الأول والثاني .

المرجع

MedStudy


الفحوص المخبرية لالتهاب الكبد B الفيروسي Serologic tests of HBV infection |

المعلومة

تدل إيجابية كل مما يلي على:

HBsAg = وجود المرض (سواء حاد أم مزمن)
Anti-HBsAg = وجود مناعة أو شفاء تام من المرض

IgM anti-HBcAg = التهاب جديد (حاد)
IgG anti-HBcAg = التهاب قديم (مزمن)

HBeAg = نشاط فيروسي مرتفع
anti-HBeAg = نشاط فيروسي منخفض

المرجع

لاحقاً


Extracellular fluid abnormalities |

المعلومة

* In clinical practice, it is most useful to consider that cases of abnormal ECFV size are due to problems with the sodium control mechanisms.

* In clinical practice, it is most useful to consider that cases of abnormal ECF sodium concentration are due to problems with the water control mechanisms.

المرجع

Richard A. Preston, (2002), Acid-Base, fluids, and electrolytes Made Ridiculously Simple, 6th ed, Miami: MedMaster


الإنزيمات القلبية واحتشاء القلب |

المعلومة

صل كلاً من الفوائد التالية مع الإنزيمات الناسبة:

1. تحديد الـ morbidity والـ mortality بعد احتشاء القلب

2. تشخيص recurrent infarction بعد 5 أيام من أول infarction

3. لا دور هام لها

أ. LDH
ب. CK-MB
ج. Troponin T and I

المرجع

Kaplan Internal Medicine 2009-2010


أنزيمات الكبد: نظرة سريعة Liver Enzymes: A Sneak Peak |

المعلومة

ALT is more liver-specific than AST. To remember that the ALT is the more liver-specific, think of "L-L": "ALT-Liver.""

With alcoholic hepatitis, the AST:ALT is about 3:1 because the alcohol damages mitochondria, which are a source of AST, and is less liver-specific.

The Alkaline Phosphatase enzymes are found in greatest concentration in membranes associated with absorptive or secretory functions; in the liver they are therefore localised in the sinusoidal and biliary canalicular membrane

GGT is a microsomal enzyme found in many cells and tissues of the body. The largest concentrations are found in the liver, localised in the hepatocytes and the epithilium of the small bile ducts.

Small increases of aminotransferase activity and large increases of alkaline phosphatase and GGT activity favour biliary obstruction.

إن ALT نوعي أكثر للكبد من AST. حتى تتذكر أن ALT هو النوعي أكثر للكبد، تذكر
"L-L" : "ALT-Liver"

في التهاب الكبد الكحولي، تكون النسبة AST:ALT بحدود 3:1 لأن الكحول يخرب المتقدرات، و التي هي مصدر للـAST، الأقل نوعية للكبد.

إن أنزيمات الفوسفاتاز القلوية توجد بتراكيز عظمى في الأغشية المتعلقة بالوظائف الامتصاصية أو الإفرازية، من أجل هذا تتوضع في الكبد في أغشية الجيوب و القُنيات الصفراوية.

غاما غلوتاميل ترانسفيراز GGT هو أنزيم ميكروزومي يوجد في خلايا و أنسجة عديدة من الجسم. أعلى التراكيز من هذا الإنزيم نوجد في الكبد موضّعة في الخلايا الكبدية و بشرة الأقنية الصفراوية الصغيرة.

الارتفاع القليل في نشاط ناقلات الأمين و الارتفاع الكبير في نشاط الفوسفاتاز القلوية و غاما غلوتاميل ترانسفيراز يرجح الانسداد الصفراوي.

المرجع

Hannaman, R. & Cross, J. (2009) MedStudy Internal Medicine Review Core Curriculum. 13th ed. Colorado (US) : MedStudy Corporation book 1 p. 1-41

Boon, N. et al. (Eds.) (2006) Davidson's Principles & Practice of Medicine. 20th ed. Philadelphia (US) : Churchill Livingstone/Elsevier p 940.


2-5x increase in ALP >>> PBC |

المعلومة


Incidental discovery of a 2-5x increase in serum alkaline phosphatase has been the main stimulus for the increase in PBC diagnosis.

...........
..........
..........

إن ارتفاع تركيز الفوسفاتاز القلوية حتى 2-5 اضعاف في المصل يزيد احتمال وجود التهاب اقنية صفراوية تصلبي بدئي .

المرجع

Hannaman, R. & Cross, J. (2009) MedStudy Internal Medicine Review Core Curriculum. 13th ed. Colorado (US) : MedStudy Corporation book 1 p. 1-42


acid-base-1 |

المعلومة

The test result of arterial blood PCO2 of a patient is : 55 mmHg, and his serum HCO3- is 20 mmol/L.

You conclude that this patient has:
a- a respiratory acidosis
b- a metabolic acidosis
c- a combined respiratory and metabolic acidosis
d- a combined respiratory and metabolic alkalosis
e- a metabolic alkalosis

المرجع

later


acid-base-2 |

المعلومة

The arterial pH of a patient is 7.6 and his PaCO2 is 48 mmHg.
Therefore, his serum HCO3- should be:

a- decreased
b- increased
c- normal
d- cannot be concluded from the information given

المرجع

later


Guidelines to solving clinical problem of Sodium and Water |

المعلومة

In clinical practice,it is most useful to consider that cases of abnormal ECFV(extracellular fluid volume) size are due to problems with the sodium control mechanisms.
In clinical practice it is useful to consider that cases of abnormal ECF sodium concentration are due to problems with water control mechanisms.

المرجع

Acid bace made ridiculously simple


Hyponatremia |

المعلومة


The electrolyte disturbance hyponatremia (British hyponatraemia) exists in humans when the sodium (Natrium in Latin) concentration in the plasma falls below 135 mmol/L. At lower levels water intoxication may result, an urgently dangerous condition. Hyponatremia is an abnormality that can occur in isolation or, as most often is the case, as a complication of other medical illnesses. In the case of other mammals, particularly agricultural animals, different indications are relevant. The following refers to humans; an introduction to sodium deficiency in cattle is appended.

المرجع

wikipedia


تحاليل طبية 3 |

المعلومة

الجزء الثالث والأخير من التحليل الطبي الطبيعي...لنكمل به قيم التحليل الطبيعي

Diffrential الصيغة التعريفية ( Count )
__________________________________________________

Neutrophiles ------------------------------------- المعتدلات 45 - 70 %

Lymphocytes------------------------------------اللمفاويات 20 - 40 %

Monocytes --------------------------------------------الوحيدات ؟؟؟؟ %

Eosinophiles --------------------------------------- الحمضيات 1 - 4 %

Basophiles --------------------------------------------الأسسات ؟؟؟ %

Platelets الصفيحات --------------------------- 150 000 - 450000 / mm3

Reticulocyte الشبكيات ------------------------------------ 0.2 - 2 %

ESR سرعة التثفل-------------------------- الذكور ؟؟؟؟ mm بالساعة

----------------------------------------------الاناث 0 - 20 mm بالساعة

Bleeding Time مدة النزيف ------------------------------ ؟؟؟؟ min

Coagulation Time زمن التخثر ------------------------ 5 - 10 min

المرجع

تحليل دم طبيعي


تحاليل طبية 2 |

المعلومة

نتابع تحليل الدم لشخص طبيعي........

RBC تعداد الكريات الحمر ---------------- 4.7 - 6 milion/mm3 للذكور

------------------------------------------ 4.2 - 5.4 milion / mm3 الاناث

Haemolobin الخضاب ----------------- ؟؟؟ mg % للذكور

----------------------------------------- ؟؟؟؟ mg% الاناث

Haematocrit الهيماتوكويت -------------------- 42 - 52 % للذكور

-----------------------------------------؟؟؟؟؟% الاناث

WBC تعداد الكريات البيض ------------------------- ؟؟؟؟؟ / mm3

المرجع

تحليل دم طبيعي


تحاليل طبية 1 |

المعلومة

[b]لدينا تحليل دم لدى شخص طبيعي....وهذه القيم الطبيعية للتحاليل الطبية....سأذكر بعضها...واختبركم في البقية...[/b]

Glucose Fasting سكر الدم --------------70 - 110 ----------------- mg %

Urea البولة الدموية -------------------------- 15 - 45 -------------- mg %

Creatinine كرياتنين المصل -------------- ؟؟؟ ------------------- mg %

Uric Acid حمض البول --------------------- < - 7 ------------------- mg %

Cholesterol الكولسترول --------------- < 200 ---------------------------- mg %

Triglyceride الشحوم الثلاثية ---------- < ؟؟؟ ---------------------------- mg %

HDL الكولسترول العالي الكثافة ----- > 55 --------------------------- mg %

LDL الكولسترول المنخفض الكثافة -- < 110 ----------------------- mg %

ALP الفوسفاتاز القلوية ----------------- ؟؟؟ --------------------- u/l

Bilirubin Totالكلي البيليروبين --------- < - 1.2 ------------------ mg %

Direct المباشر --------------------------- < 0.3 -------------------- mg %

T. Proteins البروتين الكلي ------------- ؟؟؟ ------------------- mg %

Albumin الألبومين -------------------------- 3.8 - 4.6 -------------- mg %

Phosphorus الفوسفور ------------------ 2.5 - 5 ----------------- mg %

Sodium الصوديوم ---------------------- ؟؟؟ -------------- meg/l

Potassium البوتاسيوم --------------- 3.8 - 5.4 ---------------- meg/l

Magnesium المغنزيوم --------------- ؟؟؟؟ --------------- mg %

Iron الحديد --------------------------- 60 - 160----------------- ug . %

T.I.B.C السعة الرابطة --------------؟؟؟؟ --------------- ug . %

D. xylose الديكسيلوز ---------------- > 19-------------------- mg . %
After 1 h - 5g oral

Calcium الكالسيوم -------------8.8 - 10.2--------------------- mg %

ALT ( SGPT ) ------------------------- ؟؟؟----------------- units /ml

AST ( SGOT ) --------------------------- 40 -------------------- units /ml

Gamma G.T --------------------------- 5 - 28 ---------------------I.U./L

L.D.H ----------------------------- ؟؟؟؟؟-------------units / ml

C.P.K. ------------------------------- 0 - 50 ------------------ I.U./ L

Amylase ------------------------------- 80

المرجع

تحليل دم لشخص طبيعي


متلازمة بارتر Bartter Syndrome |

المعلومة

متلازمة بارتر (متلازمة عوز البوتاسيوم) Bartter Syndrome

المتلازمة وراثية أحياناً، وأحياناً خلقية، تتمثل في قصور كلوي عن إعادة امتصاص البوتاسيوم، وبالتالي ترمي الكيتان بمعظم بوتاسيوم الجسم خارجاً.

الأعراض:
خلال الطفولة تظهر معظم الأعراض المتمثلة بتشنج في العضلات، وهن عام، إمساك، زيادة في التبول ونقص في النمو.

التشخيص:
هذه المتلازمة - وعلى عكس باقي أمراض الكلية - لا تزيد من ضغط الدم، وبذلك يتم تشخيصها عن طريق إجراء تحليل للدم وملاحظة ما يلي:

  • انخفاض نسبة البوتاسيوم فيه عن 2.5 mEq/L
  • كمية منخفضة من الكلوريد.
  • كمية مرتفعة من هرموني الرينين والألدوسترون .

وأيضاً من خلال إجراء تحليل للبول وملاحظة كميات مرتفعة نسبياً من البوتاسيوم، الكالسيوم والكلوريد فيه. ولكن لا ينصح بالاعتماد على تحليل البول كإثبات لوجود المتلازمة أو نفيه لأن تلك الأعراض (زيادة البوتاسيوم والكالسيوم في البول) تحدث عند الأشخاص الذي يتناولون مدر للبول أو مليّن.

من خلال أخذ خزغة من الكلية يتبين - عند بعض المرضى - وجود فرط في نمو الخلايا المجاورة للكبيبة Juxtaglomerular Cells.

صورة

المرجع


MEMORY AID FOR MEDICAL BIOCHEMISTRY الكيمياء الحيوية أسهل |

المعلومة

في الرابط التالي صفحة تحوي جداول mnemonics مفيدة لدراسة الكيمياء الحيوية :
http://mednote.co.kr/Yellownote/BIOCHMNEMON.htm#Hemoglobin

MEMORY AID FOR MEDICAL BIOCHEMISTRY
PROTEINS & ENZYMES
Protein & Amino acid
Hemoglobin
Enzyme
Vitamins and Co-enzymes

CARBOHYDRATE
Regulation of Blood Glucose
The TCA Cycle
Oxidative Phosphorylation

NUCLEIC ACID / MOLECULAR BIOLOGY
DNA
RNA
Protein Synthesis
Inborn Errors of Metabolism


التحلل السكري Glycolysis |

المعلومة

Goodness (Glucose)
Gracious, (Glucose-6-P)
Father (Fructose-6-P)
Franklin (Fructose-1,6-diP)
Did (Dihydroxyacetone-P)
Go (Glyceraldehyde-P)
By (1,3-Biphosphoglycerate)
Picking (3-phosphoglycerate)
Pumpkins (2-phosphoglycerate)
(to)
PrEPare (Phosphoenolpyruvate [PEP])
Pies (Pyruvate)


حلقة كريبس |

المعلومة

Oh Citric Acid Is Of (course) A SiLly STupid Funny Molecule":
Oxaloacetate
Citrate
Aconitate
Isocitrate
Oxalosuccinate
Alpha-ketoglutarate
SuccinyL-CoA
SuccinaTe
Fumarate
Malate

المرجع

H


كن حذراً من ساليسيلات البيزموت و الاسبرين : |

المعلومة

المرضى الذين يتناولون ساليسيلات البيزموت كعلاج , يتلقون كميات كبيرة من
الساليسيلات لذلك يجب عليهم عدم تناول الاسبرين اطلاقاً . حت لا ترتفع هذه النسبة أكثر لديهم

ملاحظة :
الاسبرين = اسيتيل الساليسيلات


BUN : creatinine elevation causes=ABCD |

المعلومة

Azotremia (pre-renal)
Bleeding (GI)
Catabolic status
Diet (high protein parenteral nutrition)

Insulin: function |

المعلومة

INsulIN stimulates 2 things to go IN 2 cells: Potassium & Glucose.

Laboratory Tests and What They Indicate |

المعلومة

- ANA titer : Rheumatic diseases
- Aptt : Monitor heparin therapy
- Coombs : Antibody screening for blood donor/recipient compatibility
- D-xylose : GI function
- Guaiac : Occult blood in the stool
- INR : Monitor warfarin therapy
- Prothrombin time : Monitor warfarin therapy
- Reinsch : Screen for heavy metals
- Schillings : Vitamin B12 absorption (pernicious anemia)
- Sweat test : Cystic fibrosis

المرجع

Joyce A.general , Christine A. Berger . A&l Quick Review Pharmacology ( 12th Edition ).
ابق على تواصل مع حكيم!
Google+